This page describes how the website http://santacristina1946.it is managed as regards the processing of personal data of users who access and consult it. This disclosure is made pursuant to Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 – “Personal Data Protection Code”.

This disclosure is made with reference to the website http://santacristina1946.it only and not also to any other websites that users may access through links

1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED 

1.1. Surfing data – log files

The IT systems and applications involved in the operation of this website acquire, on a routine basis, some data whose provision is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols), although such information is not collected for purposes of association with identified persons. The collected data include IP addresses and domain names of the computers through which users access the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to transmit the request to the server, the size of the answer file, the numerical code showing the status of the answer from the server (delivered, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment. These data shall be used for the time that is strictly required in order to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to monitor its proper operation.

1.2. Data voluntarily provided by the user

Any sending, freely, explicitly and voluntarily of e-mails to the addresses set forth in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required to respond to the requests made, as well as any other personal data included in the e-mail. Specific summary disclosures shall be progressively referred to or displayed in the website pages that are dedicated to specific services upon request.

2. COOKIES

This website uses cookies to guarantee correct functioning of procedures and to improve the user’s experience of the applications.
This document provides information on the use of cookies and similar technology in this website, their purpose and how users can control or disable cookies.

2.1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent by a server to a user’s device (normally to the Internet browser) when a website page is accessed. Cookies allow web servers to memorise information that will be used during the same visit (session cookies) or later (persistent cookies).
Cookies make website browsing easier, enable saving of the pages visited and other specific information, such as the most frequently accessed pages, connection errors, etc.
According to the user’s preferences, cookies are saved on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).
Browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari etc.) are often set to automatically accept cookies. However, users can change the default configuration in order to disable or delete cookies, with the consequence that the optimal use of some areas of the Website may be prevented. Therefore, for optimal use of this website, users are advised to set their browser to accept these cookies.
While browsing this site, users can also receive on their terminal cookies from other websites (referred to as “third party cookies”) set directly by the managers of these websites and used for the purposes and in the ways defined by them.

2.2. Types of cookies

Based on the characteristics and use of cookies, we can place them into the following categories:

a) Technical cookies: these cookies are necessary for browsing a website and use of its functions, such as to enable proper viewing or access restricted areas. Therefore disabling these cookies will prevent such activities.
They are not used for other purposes and can be subdivided into:
session cookies: they guarantee normal website browsing and usage;
functionality cookies, to enable users’ browsing according to a set of selected criteria (e.g. language) to improve the service provided to users.

b) Performance cookies : collect information on a website’s efficiency in responding to anonymous user requests, with the only purpose of improving the website’s functions; for example, what pages are visited by the user most frequently and whether there were errors or delays in the delivery of web pages.

c) Profiling cookies: these are designed to create user profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during network browsing.
THIS SITE DOES NOT USE PROFILING COOKIES

2.3. Third party cookie

When visiting the website http://santacristina1946.it users could receive on their device cookies controlled by other organisations (referred to as “third party cookies”): this happens because the website may contain elements such as images, maps, specific links to website pages or web services.
These cookies can be sent to the user’s browser  by other companies directly from their websites which can be accessed while browsing the site http://santacristina1946.it
For your complete information, we are including a list of third party services present in this site, their purpose and links to the information pages of the different services:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). This service is used to collect statistical data that help us improve the users’ experience of the website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and analyse information relation to the users’ interaction with the website in an aggregated form (for example, most visited pages, geographical origin of visitors, etc.). Google stores the information collected in its servers in the United States.
The data generated by Google Analytics are stored by Google in the way described in the Policy accessible through the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=it
To read the privacy policy of Google Inc., independent data controller for Google Analytics data, visit the Internet website http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy
The user can opt out of Google Analytics by installing an opting out add-on provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Maps

Some pages contain interactive maps supplied by Google, who could install cookies to obtain information and preferences related to this service.
For further information on the use of cookies by Google, read Goocle’s privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy.

Social Network

The pages of this site contain buttons and widgets of Social Networks to facilitate interaction with Social platforms and the sharing of contents directly from the pages of this website.
For further information, we are listing the web addresses for the cookie policies and procedures of the various social networks:

Facebooklink
Twitterlink
Google+link
Pinterestlink
LinkedInlink

Recaptcha

SPAM protection service provided by Google
www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/

2.4. Managing cookies

Users can decide whether to accept cookies by adjusting their browser’s settings accordingly.
Listed below are the links to the information pages of the main browsers

Chromelink
Firefoxlink
Internet Explorerlink
Safarilink

Please note that if you choose to block out cookies, this could affect or prevent proper functioning of the website.

2.5. Other information

For further information on the use of cookies and how to block them, you can visit the following sites:
www.youronlinechoices.eu
www.allaboutcookies.org

3. DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

The personal data voluntarily provided by users are processed for the following purpose: to respond to any requests for information made by the users.

4. PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time that is strictly required to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected.

5. VOLUNTARY NATURE OF DATA PROVISION

The user shall be free to provide his/her personal data by sending messages to the e-mail addresses set forth on the website. Failure to provide the requested data shall prevent the requested service from being obtained (reply to requests for information, sending of information material on the operations of the Cantine Santa Cristina S.P.A. – Con Socio Unico.

6. DATA COMMUNICATION AND/OR DISSEMINATION

The personal data of the users whose requests for information are replied to shall be used exclusively in order to respond to the requests made by the same users. No data resulting from the website service shall be communicated or disseminated.
The data processing associated to the services provided by this website is made exclusively by the appointed data processors.

7. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The controller of the processing of data relating to identified or identifiable persons that have accessed this website and/or have sent a request for information is Cantine Santa Cristina S.P.A. – Con Socio Unico, Piazza Degli Antinori, 3 – 50123 Firenze, Italy, phone +39 055 23595, e mail:  info@santacristina1946.it

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

The natural persons that are the subject of the personal data shall have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist and to be informed of the data content and source, to verify their correctness or to obtain their updating, integration or rectification pursuant to Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003. Pursuant to the above Article, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, as well as to object, on legitimate grounds, to their processing.
To exercise their rights, data subjecs can contact Cantine Santa Cristina S.P.A. – Con Socio Unico, with address at Piazza Degli Antinori, 3 – 50123 Firenze, Italy, phone +39 055 23595, e-mail:  info@santacristina1946.it